Spartanburg Methodist
Secondary Nav Background

Wrestling

 
Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
November
Sat. 7 at The Citadel Open Final 3rd place, 141 weight class
  The Citadel; Charleston, SC
Fri. 13 at Limestone College Final L, 48-0
Sun. 15 at The Tornado Open Final Two Top 3 finishes
  King College; Bristol TN
Thu. 19 Anderson University Final L, 34-6
 
December
Wed. 2 vs. Darton College @ Woodland High School Final L, 33-8
Sat. 5 at Davidson College Open Final 1st place - 141 weight class
  Davidson College; Davidson, SC
Fri. 11 UNC Pembroke Final L, 35-7
  SMC Fall Tournament
  Lindsey Wilson College Final L, 28-10
  SMC Fall Tournament
  King College Final L, 24-17
  SMC Fall Tournament
 
January
Sat. 16 at Cumberland University Open Final Two Top 5 finishes
  Cumberland University; Cumberland, TN
Tue. 19 at Belmont Abbey College Final L, 30-12
Tue. 26 at St. Andrews College Final L, 36-10
 
February
Sat. 6 SMC Spring Open Final Three Top 4 finishes
  SMC; Spartanburg, SC
Sat. 13 Eastern District Tournament * Final Three Top 5 finishes
  SMC; Spartanburg, SC
Sun. 28 vs. NJCAA National Tournament @ Iowa Western Community College Final 8th place - 133 weight class; Team finish 29th
 
November
Sat. 6 at The Citadel Open Final Tournament
  The Citadel; Charleston, SC
Tue. 9 at Newberry College Final L, 53-0
Sun. 14 at Tornado Open Final Tournament
  King College; Bristol, TN
Fri. 19 at Anderson University (v. AU) Final L, 36-13
  at Anderson University (v. Tiffin University) Final L, 31-15
Mon. 22 Limestone College Final L, 35-3
 
December
Wed. 1 Belmont-Abbey University Final L, 19-16
Sat. 4 at Davidson College Open Final Tournament
Tue. 7 at King College Final L, 36-6
 
January
Fri. 14 at East Tennessee State University Final L, 33-27
Thu. 20 at Darton College Final L, 31-6
Tue. 25 ETSU Final L, 28-26
  St. Andrews Final L, 33-12
 
February
Thu. 3 at UNC Pembroke Final L, 47-6
Sat. 5 SMC Pioneers Open Final Tournament
Sat. 12 at NJCAA East Region Tournament Final Tournament
  @ Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology, Lancaster, PA
Fri. 25 vs. NJCAA National Tournament @ Spokane, Washington Final Tournament
  Spokane, WA
 
November
Tue. 1 South Carolina Club Team Final W, 24-16
Sat. 5 at Middle Tennessee State Final L, 33-19
  Dual Tournament
  at Liberty Final L, 33-10
Wed. 9 Limestone College B Final L, 19-17
Sun. 13 at Arkansas Baptist Final W, 42-9
Tue. 15 at Darton College Final L, 21-16
  at Limestone College A Final L, 35-9
Fri. 18 at Anderson College Final L, 21-16
  Tri-Match
Mon. 21 at Belmont Abbey College Final L, 22-21
 
December
Sat. 3 Truett McConnell Final W, 42-12
  Mercer College Final W, 27-18
Sat. 10 at East Tennessee State - Middle Tennessee State Final
  Tri Match
 
January
Wed. 11 at East Tennessee State - Shorter University Final
  Tri Match
Sat. 14 Limestone College B Final W, 27-15
  Dual Match
Tue. 17 at St. Andrews Final L, 28-23
Sat. 28 at Appalachian State University
Final
  Open
 
February
Fri. 3 Truett McConnell College Final W, 45-6
Sat. 11 at $team.name
  NJCAA East Regional Tournament
Fri. 24 at $team.name
  NJCAA National Tournament
 
November
Sun. 4 at Davidson College Final 6-44 (DC)
  vs. Belmont Abbey College @ Davidson College Final 12-36 (BA)
Wed. 7 at Limestone College Final 9-43 (LC)
Wed. 14 Limestone College "B" 7:00pm
Sat. 17 at Belmont Abbey College 10:00am 30-24(SMC)
Thu. 29 at Spartanburg Methodist College 7:00pm
 
December
Tue. 4 Anderson College 5:00pm
 
January
Sat. 12 at Spartanburg Methodist College 2:00pm L, 39-12
  vs. Spartanburg Methodist College @ Georgia Southern University 3:30pm W, 30-18
Tue. 15 St. Andrews College 7:00pm W, 28-26
Sat. 26 vs. Open Tourney @ Appalachian State University 9:00pm
Tue. 29 East Tennessee State University 7:00pm
 
February
Sat. 9 vs. Spartanburg Methodist College @ Long Island, NY TBA
Thu. 21 vs. Spartanburg Methodist College @ Des Moines, Iowa TBA
 
October
Sat. 26 at Spartanburg Methodist Final
  Georgia Southern University Quad Match
  at Spartanburg Methodist Final
  Georgia Southern University Quad Match
 
November
Sat. 2 at Spartanburg Methodist # Final
  The Citadel Open Tournament
Sun. 10 Belmont Abbey B Final
Tue. 12 at Spartanburg Methodist Final
Fri. 15 at Spartanburg Methodist 6;00pm
  UCF Knights Duals
Sat. 16 at Spartanburg Methodist # 10:00am
  UCF Open Tournament
Thu. 21 East Tennessee State University 7:00pm
Sat. 23 Georgia Southern University 1:00pm
 
January
Sat. 11 Belmont Abbey 12:00pm
Sat. 18 at Spartanburg Methodist 12:00pm
  St. Andrews Presbyterian Quad Match
  at Spartanburg Methodist 12:00pm
  St. Andrews Presbyterian Quad Match
Sat. 25 Truett McConnell College 1:00pm
 
February
Sat. 15 at Spartanburg Methodist %
  Darton College
Fri. 28 at Spartanburg Methodist %
  Spokane Washington
 
November
Sat. 1 at The Citadel Open # Final
  Charleston, SC
Thu. 6 Truett McConnell College Final
  Spartanburg, SC
Sat. 8 at Darton College Open # Final
  Darton, GA
Wed. 19 at Spartanburg Methodist Final
  Anderson, SC
 
December
Wed. 3 Belmont Abbey Final 30-21 (Win)
  Spartanburg, SC
 
January
Fri. 9 vs. Iowa Central # @ Fort Wayne, IN Final 6-46 (Loss)
  NCWA National Duals
  vs. Lincoln College @ Fort Wayne, IN Final 28-18 (Win)
  NWCA National Duals
Sat. 10 vs. Muskegon Community College @ Fort Wayne, IN Final 12-41 (Loss)
  NWCA National Duals
Thu. 15 Saint Andrews University Final
  Spartanburg, SC
Thu. 22 at Truett McConnell College Cancelled Cancelled
  Cleveland, Ga
 
February
Sat. 14 at NJCAA Northeast District Tournament %
  Springfield, MA
Fri. 27 at NJCAA National Wrestling Tournament %
  Des Moines, IA
 
October
Sat. 24 Pioneer Intra Squad Scrimmage TBA
  Spartanburg, SC
 
November
Sun. 1 at Citadel Open Final Final
  Charleston, SC
Thu. 5 Belmont Abbey (JV) Final 23-13 (W)
  Spartanburg, SC
Sat. 7 at UNC Pembroke Braves Open Final Final
  Pembroke, NC
Thu. 12 at UNC Pembroke Final 0-53 (L)
  Pembroke, NC
Sat. 14 at Ferrum College- Methodist Cup Final 0-44 (L)
  Ferrum, VA
Tue. 17 at Truett McConnell College Final 24-29 (L)
  Cleveland, GA
Sat. 21 at Shorter College Open Final Final
  Rome, GA
 
December
Thu. 3 Anderson University Final 3-33 (L)
  Spartanburg, SC
Sun. 13 at Newberry College Duals vs Coker College Final 6-43 (L)
  at Newberry College Duals vs Limestone College Final 0-50 (L)
  Newberry, SC
  at Newberry College Duals vs Newberry College Final 0-57 (L)
  Newberry, SC
 
January
Wed. 6 Newberry College Final 6-46 (L)
  Spartanburg, SC
Fri. 8 vs. King College @ Coker College Final 3-43 (L)
  Coker College Duals
  vs. Emmanuel College @ Coker College Final 9-44 (L)
  Coker College Duals
  at Coker College Final 3-49 (L)
Tue. 12 at St. Andrews University Final 21-22 (L)
  Laurinburg, NC
Sat. 16 at Mercyhurst East Final 6-39 (L)
  Alliance, OH
  at Mount Union Final 6-50 (L)
  Alliance, OH
  at Niagra Community College Final 0-50 (L)
  Alliance, OH
Sat. 23 Southeastern University Final 6-51 (L)
  Spartanburg, SC
Sat. 30 at Cumberland University Open TBA
  Lebanon, TN
 
February
Sat. 6 at Ferrum College Open TBA
  Ferrum, VA
Sat. 13 at Newberry College Open TBA
  Newberry, SC
Sun. 14 at NJCAA East District I Championships % TBA
  Jamestown, NY
Fri. 26 at NJCAA National Championships % TBA
  Council Bluff, IA
Sat. 27 at NJCAA National Championships % TBA
  Council Bluff, IA
 
October
Wed. 26 Intra-Squad Scrimmage 7:00 PM
  Spartanburg, SC
 
November
Sat. 5 at UNCP Braves Open TBA
  Pembroke, NC
Sat. 12 vs. Georgia Collegiate Open @ Emmanuel College TBA
  Franklin Springs, GA
Fri. 18 vs. Huntingdon College @ Ferrum College 7:00 PM
  Ferrum, VA
Sat. 19 at Estes Environmental Star City Open TBA
  Ferrum, VA
Wed. 30 vs. Campbellsville University @ Reinhardt University TBA
  Waleska, GA
  at Reinhardt University 2:00 PM
  Waleska, GA
 
December
Fri. 2 at Niagara County Community College Duals TBA
  Sanborn, NY
Sat. 3 at Niagara County CC Thunderwolves Open TBA
  Sanborn, NY
Fri. 9 Belmont Abbey 7:00 PM
  Spartanburg, SC
Fri. 16 at Middlesex County College Duals 2:00 PM
  Edison, NJ
Sat. 17 at Camden County College Duals 10:00 AM
  Blackwood, NJ
 
January
Thu. 12 UNC Pembroke 7:00 PM
  Spartanburg, SC
Sat. 14 Limestone College 1:00 PM
  Spartanburg, SC
Thu. 19 St. Andrews College 6:00 PM
  Spartanburg, SC
Sat. 28 at Cumberland University Open TBA
  Lebanon, TN
 
February
Sat. 4 at Newberry College Open TBA
  Newberry, SC
Sat. 11 vs. NJCAA East District II Championships * ^ % @ Rowan Gloucester College TBA
  Sewell, NJ
Fri. 24 vs. NJCAA National Wrestling Championships ^ % @ Mid-America Center TBA
  Council Bluff, IA
# Exhibition
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season
Bold team: Home event